Complete List of The Game Awards 2019 Nominees

Geoff Keighley has spoken. Here is the complete list of nominees for The Game Awards 2019:

Game of the Year

  • Control
  • Death Stranding
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
  • Resident Evil 2
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
  • The Outer Worlds

Best Game Direction

  • Control
  • Death Stranding
  • Resident Evil 2
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
  • Outer Wilds

Best Narrative

  • A Plague Tale: Innocence
  • Control
  • Death Stranding
  • Disco Elysium
  • The Outer Worlds

Best Art Direction

  • Control
  • Death Stranding
  • GRIS
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening

Best Score/Music

  • Cadence of Hyrule
  • Death Stranding
  • Devil May Cry 5
  • Kingdom Hearts 3
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts

Best Performance

  • Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb (The Outer Wilds)
  • Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden (Control)
  • Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz (Gears 5)
  • Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff (Death Stranding)
  • Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling (Control)
  • Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges (Death Stranding)

Games for Impact

  • Concrete Genie
  • GRIS
  • Kind Words
  • Life is Strange 2
  • Sea of Solitude

Best Ongoing Game

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Final Fantasy XIV
  • Fortnite
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege

Best Independent Game

  • Baba is You
  • Disco Elysium
  • Katana Zero
  • The Outer Wilds
  • Untitled Goose Game

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Control
  • Death Stranding
  • Gears 5
  • Resident Evil 2
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Final Fantasy XIV
  • Fortnite
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege

Best Mobile Game

  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Grindstone
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts
  • Sky: Children of Light
  • What the Golf?

Best VR/AR Game

  • Asgard’s Wrath
  • Blood & Truth
  • Beat Sabre
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Trover Saves the Universe

Best Action Game

  • Apex Legends
  • Astral Chain
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Devil May Cry 5
  • Gears 5
  • Metro: Exodus

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Borderlands 3
  • Control
  • Death Stranding
  • Resident Evil 2
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice

Best RPG

  • Disco Elysium
  • Final Fantasy XIV
  • Kingdom Hearts 3
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne
  • The Outer Worlds

Best Fighting Game

  • Dead or Alive 6
  • Jump Force
  • Mortal Kombat 11
  • Samurai Showdown
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate

Best Family Game

  • Luigi’s Mansion 3
  • Ring Fit Adventure
  • Super Mario Maker 2
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
  • Yoshi’s Crafted World

Best Strategy Game

  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall
  • Anno 1800
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses
  • Total War: Three Kingdoms
  • Tropico 6
  • War Groove

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • Crash Team Racing: Nitro-Fueled
  • Dirt Rally 2.0
  • E Football PES 2020
  • F1 2019
  • Fifa 2020

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Apex Legends
  • Borderlands 3
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Tetris 99
  • Tom Clancy’s The Division 2

Fresh Indie Developer

  • ZA/UM (Disco Elysium)
  • Nomada Studio (GRIS)
  • DeadToast Entertainment (My Friend Pedro)
  • Mobius Digital (Outer Wilds)
  • MegaCrit (Slay the Spire)
  • House House (Untitled Goose Game)

Content Creator of the Year

  • Courage (Jack Dunlop)
  • Dr. Lupo (Benjamin Lupo)
  • Ewok (Soleil Wheeler)
  • Grefg (David Martinez)
  • Shroud (Michael Grzesiek)

Best Esports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Dota 2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch

Best Esports Player

  • Bugha (Kyle Giersforf)
  • Faker (Lee Sang-hyeok)
  • Perkz (Luka Perkovic)
  • S1mple (Oleksandr Kostyliev)
  • Sinatraa (Jay Won)

Best Esports Team

  • Astralis
  • G2
  • OG
  • San Francisco Shock
  • Team Liquid

Best Esports Event

  • 2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • EVO 2019
  • Fortnite World Cup
  • IEM Katowice 2019
  • League of Legends World Championship 2019
  • The International 2019

Best Esports Coach

  • Adren (Eric Hoag)
  • Cain (Nu-ri Jang)
  • Grabbz (Fabian Lohmann)
  • Kkoma (Kim Jeong-gyun)
  • Soskshka (Titouan Merloz)
  • Zonic (Danny Sorensen)

Best Esports Host

  • Sjokz (Eefje Depoortere)
  • Machine (Alex Richardson)
  • Redeye (Paul Chaloner)
  • Goldenboy (Alex Mendez)
  • Candice (Duan Yu-Shuang)

Author

No comments

Leave a Reply